Home
Pubs, Clubs & Others
Your Vote Counts
Academy K-Stars
One Nite With You
Mike Shy & Miss Ky
The Hopefuls
Previous Performers
The Results
Feedback
Contact Us
Partner Links
ACADEMY TOP 10 Plays

The Results



 
THE RESULTS

 *    *    *    *    *    *    *

GROUP 39 -
(Series 4) - LAUNCH
 

GROUP 39  JUN 29TH  JUL 26TH 2012
CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
ALAN MUNRO  77  1
BOBBIE-MARIE STALKER  79  1
CARINA WILLIAMSON  78  1
DEBBIE WHEELANS  64  3
DENNIS McDONALD  61  1
GEORGINA WALKER  509  25
JILL BROOKS  556  20
JOHN McLAUGHLAN  76  1
JOSH McGUIRE  61  1
LEE BLYTH - WINNER  215  29
MARY-ANNE BILLS  60  1
MICHAEL DWYER  78  1 


These Are The Final Results by YOU, The Public.


ACADEMY
- The Karaoke Experience TM

&

theacademyexperience.co.uk



W
ould like to Thank all our Contestants for their contributions,
and to each and everyone of YOU who have taken the time
to Register YOUR Votes.

It is because of YOU that we have a


WINNER!


YOU, THE PUBLIC,.. HAVE VOTED LEE BLYTH OUR NEXT

ACADEMY K-STAR

lee_blyth_small.jpg

LEE BLYTH

YOU

HAVE WON


`A RECORDING SESSION`


with Pop-Party.com


 

The ACADEMY Team



*  *  *  *  *

GROUP 1

 GROUP 1  JUNE 15th -  JULY 27th 2007
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ALISDAIR EARLE - WINNER  81  11
 DARREN MEARNS  59  1
 FRAN JOHNSTON  68  1
 GEOFF WALKER  33  1
 LEIGH ETIENNE  61  6
 LYNN DIAMOND  59  1
 MARTIN WHITECROSS  42  11
 PAUL WILSON  39  1
 RACHAEL McQUADE  97  6
 RAY MILLS  35  1
 RICHARD TROTTER  36  1
 WENDI McLEOD  37  2


GROUP 2

GROUP 2  AUGUST 10th -   SEPTEMBER 28th 2007
CONTESTANTS NAME: PLAYS:  VOTES: 
BELLE MARTIN 48 
CLAIRE BALD  43 
DAVID ADAM  60 
DIONNE MONCUR  142  10 
MICHELLE COAN  38 
MIKE SHY & JEANETTE HOGAN  49  5 = £1.25 to Cancer Research
PAUL GLADWELL  39 
RACHAEL McQUADE  47 
RALPH McCARRY  34 
SAM IMRIE  30 
SARAH BARNES - WINNER  44  13 
SHAUN MEARNS  34  1 



GROUP 3

 GROUP 3  OCTOBER 15th -    NOVEMBER 26th 2007
 CONTESTANTS NAME :  PLAYS :  VOTES :
 CLARKE GREIVE  14  1
 DARREN GLASGOW  15  1
 JAMIE LEE MORELY  21  1
 JAN ROBERTSON  20  1
 JOE MOYES  9  1
 LYNETTE BROWN  23  1
 LYNN DIAMOND - WINNER  19  11
 MARTIN WHITECROSS  10  1
 MICHELLE COAN  16  1
 MIKE SHY  21  5 = £1.25 TO BBC`s C.I.N APPEAL
 MISS KY  21  5 = £1.25 TO BBC`s C.I.N APPEAL
 RYAN MEARNS  10  1



 
GROUP 4

 GROUP 4  NOVEMBER 30th 2007 -  JANUARY 11th 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS: VOTES: 
 ALEX & LYNN DIAMOND  32  1
 ASHLEY SPENCE  34  1
 GAVIN LONGMUIR  23  1
 JIM PARK  24  1
 KEV SIMPSON  29  1
 KIRSTEN MURRAY & SHIEL YULE  38  3
 LAURA BAIN  40  17
 LinZ  38  2
 MIKEY `BALDY` CROAL  23  1
 RACHAEL PASCARELLA  22  1
 SARAH WEATHERSTON - WINNER  50  20
 TOMIASINA McGOVERN  29  1




GROUP 5

 GROUP 5  JANUARY 25th -  MARCH 7th 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME: PLAYS:  VOTES: 
 BRAD COLEMAN  50  2
 CONNIE REYNOLDS - WINNER  46  9
 DARREN GILBERTSON  43  1
 DONNA HOWDEN  51  1
 HEATHER McCLUSKY  31  1
 JAMIE LEE MORELY  41  3
 KRIS McLEOD  29  1 
 MOIRA WATSON  24  1 
 NICOLA WILLIAMSON  23  1
 NIKKI HOSHAL  58  3
 RAY MILLS  25  1
 TRACY ANDERSON  27  1



GROUP 6

 GROUP 6  MARCH 21st -  MAY 9th 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ASHLEY & ALI  32
 BRAD COLEMAN - WINNER  38
 BRIAN TOWARD  32
 CLARKE GREIVE  20  1
 DOUGLAS MATHESON  12 1
 EILIDH HARRIS  20
 GILLIAN MESELINK &
 RICHARD COUNSELL
 33
 JOANNE PACER  19
 KATRINA MERRILEES  38
 MARTIN WHITECROSS  11
 NEIL HUTCHISON  12
 ROSE McGOVERN  13 1 



GROUP 7

 GROUP 7  MAY 9TH 2008- JUNE 20TH 2008 
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ALISON THOMSON  38  1
 BEATA BRODNICKA - WINNER
 From POLAND
 40  6
 DANIEL VZEU  19  1
 DOUGLAS RUSSELL  25  1
 FRANCESCA SCAPPATICCIO  67  4
 GREG MARTIN  17  1
 KATRINA MERRILEES  35  1
 JOE MOYES  12  1
 MIKE SHY  25  6 = 0.60p to MCC
 MISS KY  17  3 = 0.30p to MCC
 SARAH MACKAY  35  2
 SIMONE GIORGETTA -
 From ITALY
 16  1


GROUP 8 - `Live from SALOU`

 GROUP 8  JUNE 20th 2008 -  JULY 31st 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 AMANDA REES - WINNER  186 113 
 CARLOS PEREZ FLORISTAN
from Vila Seca
 616
 CAROL MORSON  69
 DONNA MICHELLE LOWE  64 1
 JON BRADLEY  67 1
 JOSE MAGORGA
from Madrid
 62
 KERRY HOUGHTON  103
 MIAKA BARBERO
from Reus
 84 1 = 0.30p to MCC 
 MIKEY X  73 4
 OLGA PONOMAREVA
from Russia
 80 
 PAT SIMPSON  80 6
 TOMMY HUTCHISON  60 1


GROUP 9 - Round 2 `Live from SALOU`

 GROUP 9  AUG 1st -  AUG 28th 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANGELA COSTELLO  119  1
 DARREN WARD  97  1
 GEOFF GILVEY  93  1
 HELEN LEIGH  98  1
 HELEN REES - THE
VIEWERS CHOICE SELECTION
 198  45
 JAMIE GROVES  99  1
 LiL DAVE  102  1
 LOUISE BRADLEY  98  1
 MARK & TRACY LEWIS  93  1
 STEPH DOYLE - WINNER  140  48
 STEPHEN CORLESS  91  1
 TREVOR NUTH  114  11


GROUP 10 - Live From SALOU - STRIKE 3

 GROUP 10  AUG 29TH  SEPT 25TH 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANDY LOWE - WINNER 100  61
 ANGIE GIBSON 59  2
 ARCHIE MEECHAN 88  7
 JENNIFER EGAN 56   1 
 MARIE WILSON - THE
VIEWERS CHOICE SELECTION
65   50
 MARK W KYLE 47   1
 MARTIN WATT  53  1
 MELISSA JOHNSON 52  1
 NIKKI OWEN 43  1
 RAY SOUTHIN 50  1
 RONNIE & RUTH THOMAS 59   12
 STEVEN LEIGH 75  1


GROUP 11 - `BATTLEOKE` SPAIN V`s UK

 GROUP 11  SEPT 26TH  - OCT 23RD 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANNE & KATE  35  1
 CHRIS SMITH  40  1
 JENNA McGILL  30  1
 JONNY CAPPER  30  1
 KATRINA MERRILEES  59  1
 LIZ PRICE  31  1
 PHIL OLDHAM  40  6
 ROBBIE HAMILTON  49  7
 SIMON LORT - THE
VIEWERS CHOICE SELECTION
 72  2
 STEWART ABERCROMBY - WINNER  33  13
 TAMIN BRAHMI  33  3
 TOMIASINA McGOVERN  30  1


GROUP 12 - `BATTLEOKE2` UK V`s SPAIN

 GROUP 12  OCT 24TH -  NOV 20TH 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ALI PURSELL  20  1
 ANDY McCOY  21  1
 COLIN McLAREN  12  1
 ELAINE CRUICKSHANK  17  1
 EMMA WRIGHT - THE
VIEWERS CHOICE SELECTION
 19  3
 JAMIE ANDERSON  10  1
 JENNY LORT - WINNER  31  11
 JILL PENDER  16  1
 JT  11  7
 SALLY MILNE  9  1
 SARAH ATHERTON  12  1
 TERRY MAY  14  3


GROUP 13 - Series 2 LAUNCH

 GROUP 13  NOV 21st -  DEC 18th 2008
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 BRIAN BYRNE  19  1
 DAVE ACKERS JNR - WINNER  30  14
 DONNA & KIRSTY  36  1
 EILEEN BRADLEY  27  1
 JAMES TAYLOR  13  1
 KEV BRAILEY  10  1
 LINDA EDMUNDS  45  1
 MAZ KEERIE - THE
VIEWERS CHOICE SELECTION
 33  1
 ROBBIE HAMILTON  33  1
 RON BOULDING  16  1
 ROSALIE PRIDAY  20  1
 SUE BROWN  17  1


GROUP 14 - Series 2 LAUNCH

 GROUP 14  DEC 19th 2008 -  JAN 15th 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 BARRY BROWN  16  1
 DAVE ACKERS  10  3
 DEREK STEWART  12  1
 ELAINE CRUICKSHANK - The Viewers 
Choice Selection
& WINNER
 32  9
 JANE BIRD  11  1
 JESSICA WONG  11  1
 JILL CARTER  10  1
 JOHN CARROLL  9  1
 KATE MORRIS  16  1
 LISA WALKER  12  1
 MAL NOBLE  54  1
 MICK BRADLEY  11  1


GROUP 15 (Series 2) - LAUNCH

 GROUP 15  JAN 16TH  FEB 12TH 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANDREW COLES  44  1
 BARRY GIBSON  76  1
 DAN RUSSELL  109  1
 DYLWYN TREMLETT - WINNER  214  14
 LINDSAY NEWBOULD  52  2
 LISA ACKERS  32  1
 MICK HOUGHTON  64  1
 NICKI TAYLOR  43  2
 PATRICIA HIBBS  32  1
 STEVE BREWER  30  1
 TAMMY PERKINS - The
Viewers Choice Selection
 76  1
 VICKI McGOVERN  34  1


GROUP 16 (Series 2) - LAUNCH

 GROUP 16  13TH MARCH  APRIL 9TH 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ALAN FEE  34  1
 DAVID INGHAM a.k.a TINY  30  1
 JAMES YOUNG  94  10
 JAMIE & DONNA  27  1
 JOAN THOMAS  19  1
 JOHN McGHEE - The
Viewers Choice Selection
 115  24
 KELLY LOUGHTON  31  1
 LEANNE ROBERTS  23  1
 MADGE GRIFFITHS  19  1
 PHIL MORSON  29  1
 ROBBIE HAMILTON - WINNER  52  33
 STACEY EDMONDS  42  2



GROUP 17 (Series 2) LAUNCH


 GROUP 17  MAR 13TH  APRIL 9TH 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 CHARLEENA MAUGHAN
 Performance Recalled
 56  0
 CLAIRE HERON  92  1
 FREDA FARAGHER  73  1
 JAMES TAYLOR  66  1
 JILL PENDER  88  4
 JOHN HARPER  74  1
 KEZIA WILKINSON  72  3
 MARION PATON - THE
VIEWERS CHOICE SELECTION
 146  9
 MIKE FARAGHER  66  1
 NATALIE ANN - WINNER  153  32
 ROCKIN ROBIN  80  1
 ROY CARTER  58  1



GROUP 18 (Series 2) LAUNCH

 GROUP 18  APR 10th -  MAY 7th 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 AIMEE TILBROOK  23  0
 ALAN JEPSON  9  0
 ANGUS ROBERTSON  13  0
 ANN MULLANEY  9  0
 BILLY DICK  14  0
 BOBBY CLEMENTS  15  0
 COLIN BLACK  15  0
 DEBZ WILLIS  10  0
 HAYLEY DICKINSON  14  0
 IRENE FARRELL  15  0
 MARK DUKE  12  0
 RHIANNE PATEL  11  0


GROUP 19 - `BATTLE OF THE SEXES`


 GROUP 19  MAY 8TH -  JUNE 5TH 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ALEX MILLAR  95  2
 ALISTAIR THOMSON  76  1
 BOB THOMSON  65  1
 GEORGE DAWSON  87  1
 JOHN McGHEE - WINNER  230  56
 RAY HUNTER  128  2
 LINDSAY CAVERS  301  29
 MARION PATON - The
 Viewers Choice Selection
 122  1
 QUIANNA GIVENS  72  1
 SELINA TOPPING  58  1
 STEPHANIE ROSS  70  1
 TANYA CONSENTINO  60  1


GROUP 20 `BATTLE OF THE SEXES2`

 GROUP 20  JUNE 6TH -  JULY 2ND 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 LAURA STOKES  242  17
 JILL PENDER  71  1
 KAREN BAILLIE  76  1
 ELAINE CLELLAND-KELLY  60  1
 ESTHER WILSON  56  1
 JACKIE SHEPHERD  88  15
 ALAN MARTIN  114  2
 MARK McGREGOR - WINNER  339  31
 MARTIN WHALEN - The
Viewers Choice Selection
 68  1
 BILL WHITELAW  50  1
 MIKEY MUNRO  65  1
 SCOTT RENNIE  54  1


GROUP 21 - `CHARIOKE` FOR CANCER RESEARCH UK

£3.70 RAISED FROM `CHARIOKE` FOR CRUK PLUS £25 ACADEMY CHARITY DONATION - TOTAL RAISED £28.70


 GROUP 21 - for CRUK  JULY 3RD -  JULY 31ST 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANDY JACKSON - WINNER  159  11 = £1.10 for CRUK
 BILLY DICK  57  1   = £0.10 for CRUK
 CHARLIE LOW  115  9   = £0.90 for CRUK
 CLAIRE & DARREN GEE  60  2   = £0.20 for CRUK
 ELAINE CRUICKSHANK  76  1   = £0.10 for CRUK
 EMMA MACKINNON  133  5   = £0.50 for CRUK
 KEVIN RAE  100  1   = £0.10 for CRUK
 MELISSA O`BRIEN  73  1   = £0.10 for CRUK
 MIKE SHY  80  3   = £0.30 for CRUK
 ROBBIE HAMILTON  69  1   = £0.10 for CRUK
 SCOTT KAY  72  1   = £0.10 for CRUK
 SUMMER STRONACH - The
 Viewers Choice Selection
 52  1   = £0.10 for CRUK


GROUP 22 (SERIES 2 ) LAUNCH

 GROUP 22  AUG 1ST -  AUG 27TH 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 AIMEE & CLAIRE  48  1
 ANDY McCARRON  36  1
 CHERYL & JO  41  1
 DAVID HAINING  52  1
 DJ  34  1
 EDDIE SEBASTIAN  37  1
 IRENE McCABE  34  1
 JACKIE SHEPHERD  32  1
 JASON TELFORD - WINNER  223  33
 JIM CARLIN  31  1
 JOHN DUKE  47  7
 LAURA STOKES - The
Viewers Choice Selection
 110  12


GROUP 23 - `LIVE` from EGT 2009

 GROUP 23  AUG 28TH  SEPT 24TH 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANDY JACKSON  80  1
 BILLY DICK  41  1
 DAVID HAINING  43  1
 DAVIE O`BRIEN  36  2
 ELAINE CRUICKSHANK  42  1
 EMMA MACKINNON - WINNER  309  44
 JASON TELFORD  888  26
 JO DAVIDSON  95  3
 JOHN DUKE  38  1
 KIRSTY BURDEN  54  2
 MARK McGREGOR  108  2
 ROBBIE HAMILTON  63  2


GROUP 24 (SERIES 2) FINALE


 GROUP 24  SEPT 25TH  OCT 22ND 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ALEX WALKER  34  3
 ALLY CASSIE  25  1
 AMANDA TAYLOR - The
 Viewers Choice Selection
 64  2
 AYESHA INNES  30  1
 BRIAN RUSSELL  32  2
 JO DAVIDSON  46  2
 JOHN HARPER  22  1
 LINDSAY CAVERS - WINNER  33  17
 MELANIE O`BRIEN  26  1
 MIKEY MUNRO  23  1
 ROBERT HUGHSON  15  1
 ROGER McMORRAN  15  1


GROUP 25 (SERIES 3) LAUNCH

 GROUP 25  OCT 23TH  NOV 19TH 2009
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ALAN MARTIN  40  1
 ASHLEY McNEIL - WINNER  37  4
 BLAIN EDMUNDS  17  1
 EMMA WRIGHT  21  1
 GILLIAN INNES  17  1
 JEZZ SIMPSON  15  1
 KIRSTY BURDEN  25  2
 LAURA STOKES  36  1
 MAGS SMITH  21  1
 RONNIE MILLAR  15  1
 SAM DAVIDSON  28  1
 SCOTT RENNIE  14  1

GROUP 26 (SERIES 3) LAUNCH

 GROUP 26  NOV 20TH 2009-  DEC 17TH 2010
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 BILLY DICK  19  1
 BOB THOMSON  14  1
 CATH & MARK  28  2
 COLIN BLACK  12  1
 DARREN GILBERTSON  14  1
 DEBZ WILLIS  22  1
 JIM CRAIG  12  1
 JIMMY LOGAN  20  1
 KIRSTY BURDEN  17  1
 MELISSA O`BRIEN  16  1
 SCOTT KAY - WINNER  13  4
 SORRELL, LYNDSAY & SACHA  17  1


GROUP 27 - (SERIES 3) LAUNCH

 GROUP 27  DEC 18TH 2009  JAN 14TH 2010
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANDY JACKSON  27  0
 BRETT LIND  15  0
 DIANE LECKIE  69  0
 GEOFF DEANS  13  0
 JO DAVIDSON  21  0
 MELANIE O'BRIEN  18  0
 MIKE SHY  28  0
 ROBIN COPELAND  14  0
 SCOTT RENNIE  22  0
 SUE KELLY  17  0
 TOM McILWRAITH  12  0
 VINNY DALY  14  0

GROUP 28 - (SERIES 3) LAUNCH

 GROUP 28  JAN 15TH -  FEB 11TH 2010
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 AMANDA TAYLOR - WINNER  11  4
 BILLY DICK  7  1
 BOBBY CLEMENTS  7  1
 CHRIS SWAN  6  1
 DAWN TOMLINSON  9  1
 EMMA WRIGHT  11  1
 GILLIAN INNES  10  1
 HEATHER HALL  10  1
 MAIRI KIRKWOOD  8  1
 PAUL BAKER  8  1
 ROBIN COPELAND  6  1
 STEVIE DUDDY  7  1

GROUP 29 - (SERIES 3) LAUNCH

 GROUP 29  FEB 12TH -  MAR 11TH 2010
 CONTESTANTS NAME:  PLAYS:  VOTES:
 ANDY JACKSON  27  1 = 0.10P to Charity
 ANGIE PERRY - The
Viewers Choice Selection
 30  1
 ASHLEY McNEIL  33  1 = 0.10P to Charity
 CAITLIN TAYLOR  22  1
 EDDIE SEBASTIAN  21  1
 JAYNE ROBERTS  59  19
 JIMMY DICKSON  14  1
 KAT BARRON  18  1
 MARK HALLIDAY - WINNER  72  24
 MIKE SHY  36  4 = 0.40P to Charity
 NICKI SEMPLE  16  1
 SAMANTHA TAYLOR  23  1


 

 
© 2021 ACADEMY - The Karaoke Experience